National Writing Competitions 2017 Results

The Society of Women Writers NSW Committee would like to congratulate the following Winners

National Non-Fiction Award for Essays and Articles 2017

  • First Prize - An Appetite for Awe - Anni Webster  
  • Second Prize - Pilbara Boots - Robyn Elliott
  • Third Prize -  WB Yeats and Yours Truly - Megan Wallens                          
  • Highly Commended - You Are All Dreamers - Carol Middleton
  • Highly Commended - Slippery Side of the Street - Judith O'Connor
  • Highly Commended - Please Don't Tell - Joanne Ruppin

National Short Story Competition 2017

  • Short Story Competition 2017
  • First Prize - ‘Paper Nautilus’ - Fran Collings
  • Second Prize - ‘Traumeri’ – Paulette Gittins
  • Third Prize - ‘Rewind’ – Polly Jude

National Poetry Competition 2017

  • Equal First Prize - Persistence in Three Languages - Helen Thurloe   
  • Equal First Prize - Stille Nacht and Silent Night - Joanne Ruppin
  • Highly Commended - The Night Before the Truck - Susan Fealy
  • Highly Commended - Thomas Merton - Shane McCauley


Theme: Be Inspired by Giving Women a Voice

The Society of Women Writers NSW Committee would like to congratulate the following Winners:

National Non-Fiction Award for Essays and Articles 2015

  • First Prize - Pippa Kay "Breathtaking"
  • Second Prize - Carol Middleton "Dreaming of Freedom"
  • Third Prize - Pauline Harvey "The Doctor's Wife"
  • Highly Commended - Chystal Abidin "When you travel alone through foreign cities as a young woman"
  • Commended - Nicola West "The Fight"

National Poetry Competition 2015

  • First Prize - Cynthia Rowe "Union Rep Ruby"
  • Second Prize - Carolyn Alfonzetti "Canary Song"
  • Third Prize - Moira Kirkwood "Flowering"
  • Highly Commended - Gail Hennessy "Finding The Words"
  • Commended - Colleen Keating "In Search Of Hildegard Of Bingen"

National Short Story Competition 2015

  • First Prize - Michelle Reidy "This Is How A Voice Sounds"
  • Second Prize - Lynne Cook "No Words For It"
  • Third Prize - Erica Woolgar "Waiting For Mare"
  • Highly Commended - Judith O"Connor "Run Rabbit Run"
  • Commended - Bridget Mckern "Lady-In-Waiting"

The Biennial Book Awards for members of the Society of Women Writers NSW Inc will again be held in 2018.

POETRY - 2013 NATIONAL OPEN POETRY AWARD WINNERS

Winners presented on September 11, 2013 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • FIRST PRIZE: Susan Fealy "The Hope Stone"
  • SECOND PRIZE: Dr Frances Olive "At the Temple"
  • THIRD PRIZE: Marilyn Peck "From My Bed on Dry Winter Mornings"
  • COMMENDED:
    Gillian Hunt "Heartland"
    Moira Kirkwood "Moto (artist to Genius)"
    Ali Jane Smith "Sestina After a Marriage"
    Lesley Walter "In Memoriam (of Vera Newsom)"
    Winifred Weir "Summer Is and Has Been"

SHORT STORY - 2013 Winners of the National Open Short Story Competition

Winners presented on October 9, 2013, at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: Sarah ENDACOTT "Shock-Shit"
  • Second Prize: Julie CHEVALIER "An Honour that I"d thought not of"
  • Third Prize: Claire AMAN "Wrangler"
  • COMMENDED
    Julie KEARNEY: "Killing Him Softly"
    Suzanne GASKELL: "Beautiful Boys"
    Julie CHEVALIER: "Little Fires"

A. POETRY - Winners presented on September 12, 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: "We have one another now and again" by Winifred Weir
  • Second Prize: "At the Crossing" by Lesley Walter
  • Third Prize: "A Brief History of Fun" by Dr Penelope S Cottier

B. SHORT STORY COMPETITION - Winners presented on October 10, 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: "Beyond Walls" by Susan McCreery
  • Second Prize: "Caretaker Li and My Sanity Patch" By Meg Wallens
  • Third Prize: "Marked" by Heather Bird