National Writing Competitions 2019

Applications are NOW OPEN for the Society of Women Writers NSW National Writing Competition for
Short Story - Fiction, Short Story - Non Fiction and Poetry

Closing date - 6.00pm EST on 30 June 2019
Short-listed entrants only will be contacted via email by 1 October 2019
Awards Presented at SWW Luncheon Ceremony on Wednesday, 13 November 2019

Download your Entry Form and Conditions of Entry ABOVE or HERE


National Writing Competitions 2017 Results

The Society of Women Writers NSW Committee would like to congratulate the following Winners

National Non-Fiction Award for Essays and Articles 2017

  • First Prize - An Appetite for Awe - Anni Webster  
  • Second Prize - Pilbara Boots - Robyn Elliott
  • Third Prize -  WB Yeats and Yours Truly - Megan Wallens                          
  • Highly Commended - You Are All Dreamers - Carol Middleton
  • Highly Commended - Slippery Side of the Street - Judith O'Connor
  • Highly Commended - Please Don't Tell - Joanne Ruppin

National Short Story Competition 2017

  • Short Story Competition 2017
  • First Prize - ‘Paper Nautilus’ - Fran Collings
  • Second Prize - ‘Traumeri’ – Paulette Gittins
  • Third Prize - ‘Rewind’ – Polly Jude

National Poetry Competition 2017

  • Equal First Prize - Persistence in Three Languages - Helen Thurloe   
  • Equal First Prize - Stille Nacht and Silent Night - Joanne Ruppin
  • Highly Commended - The Night Before the Truck - Susan Fealy
  • Highly Commended - Thomas Merton - Shane McCauley


Theme: Be Inspired by Giving Women a Voice

The Society of Women Writers NSW Committee would like to congratulate the following Winners:

National Non-Fiction Award for Essays and Articles 2015

  • First Prize - Pippa Kay "Breathtaking"
  • Second Prize - Carol Middleton "Dreaming of Freedom"
  • Third Prize - Pauline Harvey "The Doctor's Wife"
  • Highly Commended - Chystal Abidin "When you travel alone through foreign cities as a young woman"
  • Commended - Nicola West "The Fight"

National Poetry Competition 2015

  • First Prize - Cynthia Rowe "Union Rep Ruby"
  • Second Prize - Carolyn Alfonzetti "Canary Song"
  • Third Prize - Moira Kirkwood "Flowering"
  • Highly Commended - Gail Hennessy "Finding The Words"
  • Commended - Colleen Keating "In Search Of Hildegard Of Bingen"

National Short Story Competition 2015

  • First Prize - Michelle Reidy "This Is How A Voice Sounds"
  • Second Prize - Lynne Cook "No Words For It"
  • Third Prize - Erica Woolgar "Waiting For Mare"
  • Highly Commended - Judith O"Connor "Run Rabbit Run"
  • Commended - Bridget Mckern "Lady-In-Waiting"

The Biennial Book Awards for members of the Society of Women Writers NSW Inc will again be held in 2018.

POETRY - 2013 NATIONAL OPEN POETRY AWARD WINNERS

Winners presented on September 11, 2013 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • FIRST PRIZE: Susan Fealy "The Hope Stone"
  • SECOND PRIZE: Dr Frances Olive "At the Temple"
  • THIRD PRIZE: Marilyn Peck "From My Bed on Dry Winter Mornings"
  • COMMENDED:
    Gillian Hunt "Heartland"
    Moira Kirkwood "Moto (artist to Genius)"
    Ali Jane Smith "Sestina After a Marriage"
    Lesley Walter "In Memoriam (of Vera Newsom)"
    Winifred Weir "Summer Is and Has Been"

SHORT STORY - 2013 Winners of the National Open Short Story Competition

Winners presented on October 9, 2013, at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: Sarah ENDACOTT "Shock-Shit"
  • Second Prize: Julie CHEVALIER "An Honour that I"d thought not of"
  • Third Prize: Claire AMAN "Wrangler"
  • COMMENDED
    Julie KEARNEY: "Killing Him Softly"
    Suzanne GASKELL: "Beautiful Boys"
    Julie CHEVALIER: "Little Fires"

A. POETRY - Winners presented on September 12, 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: "We have one another now and again" by Winifred Weir
  • Second Prize: "At the Crossing" by Lesley Walter
  • Third Prize: "A Brief History of Fun" by Dr Penelope S Cottier

B. SHORT STORY COMPETITION - Winners presented on October 10, 2012 at Dixson Room, State Library of NSW

  • First Prize: "Beyond Walls" by Susan McCreery
  • Second Prize: "Caretaker Li and My Sanity Patch" By Meg Wallens
  • Third Prize: "Marked" by Heather Bird