2019

Fiction

  • Winner: Kathy Prokhovnik A Day at the Beach 
  • Highly commended: Jean Flynn Forty
  • Commended: Anna Bay The Tamarillo Tree

Non-Fiction

  • Winner: Nicole Lenoir-Jourdan Frothing 
  • Highly commended: Susan Steggall Re-Carving an Identity
  • Commended: Carmel Bendon The Gift of a Book

Poetry

  • Winner: Joanne Ruppin Night Reunion
  • Highly commended: Anne Carson What if the lake …
  • Commended: Margaret Ruckert Unconformity

2017

Non-Fiction Essays and Articles 

  • First prize: Anni Webster An Appetite for Awe   
  • Second prize: Robyn Elliott Pilbara Boots
  • Third prize: Megan Wallens WB Yeats and Yours Truly               
  • Highly commended: Carol Middleton You Are All Dreamers 
  • Highly commended: Judith O'Connor Slippery Side of the Street
  • Highly commended: Joanne Ruppin Please Don't Tell

Short Story 

  • First prize: Fran Collings Paper Nautilus
  • Second prize: Paulette Gittins Traumeri
  • Third prize: Polly Jude Rewind 

Poetry 

  • Equal first prize: Helen Thurloe Persistence in Three Languages   
  • Equal First prize: Joanne Ruppin Stille Nacht and Silent Night
  • Highly commended: Susan Fealy The Night Before the Truck
  • Highly commended: Shane McCauley Thomas Merton

2015 - Theme: Be Inspired by Giving Women a Voice

Non-Fiction Essays and Articles 

  • First prize: Pippa Kay Breathtaking
  • Second prize: Carol Middleton Dreaming of Freedom
  • Third prize: Pauline Harvey The Doctor's Wife
  • Highly commended: Chystal Abidin When you travel alone through foreign cities as a young woman
  • Commended: Nicola West The Fight

Short Story 

  • First prize: Michelle Reidy This Is How A Voice Sounds
  • Second prize: Lynne Cook No Words For It
  • Third prize: Erica Woolgar Waiting For Mare
  • Highly commended: Judith O"Connor Run Rabbit Run
  • Commended: Bridget Mckern Lady-In-Waiting

Poetry 

  • First prize: Cynthia Rowe Union Rep Ruby
  • Second prize: Carolyn Alfonzetti Canary Song
  • Third prize: Moira Kirkwood Flowering
  • Highly commended: Gail Hennessy Finding The Words
  • Commended: Colleen Keating In Search of Hildegard of Bingen

2013

Short Story

  • First prize: Sarah Endacott Shock-Shit
  • Second prize: Julie Chevalier An Honour that I"d thought not of
  • Third prize: Claire Aman Wrangler
  • Commended:
    Julie Kearney Killing Him Softly
    Suzanne Gaskell Beautiful Boys
    Julie Chevalier Little Fires

Poetry

  • First prize: Susan Fealy The Hope Stone
  • Second prize: Dr Frances Olive At the Temple
  • Third prize: Marilyn Peck From My Bed on Dry Winter Mornings
  • Commended:
    Gillian Hunt Heartland
    Moira Kirkwood Moto (artist to Genius)
    Ali Jane Smith Sestina After a Marriage
    Lesley Walter In Memoriam (of Vera Newsom)
    Winifred Weir Summer Is and Has Been

2012

Short Story  

  • First prize: Susan McCreery Beyond Walls
  • Second prize: Meg Wallens Caretaker Li and My Sanity Patch
  • Third prize: Heather Bird Marked

Poetry  

  • First prize: Winifred Weir We have one another now and again
  • Second prize: Lesley Walter At the Crossing
  • Third prize: Dr Penelope S Cottier A Brief History of Fun

 

Back