The Society’s biennial National Writing Competition, open to female writers who are Australian citizens or permanent residents, aged 18 years or over, members and non-members, closed for entries on 30 June 2021.


Thank you to everyone who entered this year’s competition which attracted a great number of entries from women throughout Australia. These entries are now with the respective judges. Those shortlisted will be advised via email by 1 October 2021. Winners will be announced and Awards presented at The Society’s literary event to be held in the Dixson Room, State Library of NSW, on Wednesday 10 November 2021. Should COVID lockdowns be in place, the ceremony will be held online via Zoom.


PRIZES AWARDED


Short Story – Fiction


Winner – $500
Highly Commended – $250
Commended – $100


Short Story – Non-Fiction


Winner – $500
Highly Commended – $250
Commended – $100


Poetry


Winner – $300
Highly Commended – $200
Commended – $100


Winning entries willl also be considered for incusion in The Society’s centenary anthology to be published in 2025.


SPONSORS


The Society especially thanks our sponsors for their generous support:

  • Ginninderra Press
  • Robyn Elliott
  • Susan Steggall
  • IngramSpark

2019

Fiction

  • Winner: Kathy Prokhovnik A Day at the Beach 
  • Highly commended: Jean Flynn Forty
  • Commended: Anna Bay The Tamarillo Tree

Non-Fiction

  • Winner: Nicole Lenoir-Jourdan Frothing 
  • Highly commended: Susan Steggall Re-Carving an Identity
  • Commended: Carmel Bendon The Gift of a Book

Poetry

  • Winner: Joanne Ruppin Night Reunion
  • Highly commended: Anne Carson What if the lake …
  • Commended: Margaret Ruckert Unconformity

2017

Non-Fiction Essays and Articles 

  • First prize: Anni Webster An Appetite for Awe   
  • Second prize: Robyn Elliott Pilbara Boots
  • Third prize: Megan Wallens WB Yeats and Yours Truly               
  • Highly commended: Carol Middleton You Are All Dreamers 
  • Highly commended: Judith O'Connor Slippery Side of the Street
  • Highly commended: Joanne Ruppin Please Don't Tell

Short Story 

  • First prize: Fran Collings Paper Nautilus
  • Second prize: Paulette Gittins Traumeri
  • Third prize: Polly Jude Rewind 

Poetry 

  • Equal first prize: Helen Thurloe Persistence in Three Languages   
  • Equal First prize: Joanne Ruppin Stille Nacht and Silent Night
  • Highly commended: Susan Fealy The Night Before the Truck
  • Highly commended: Shane McCauley Thomas Merton

2015 - Theme: Be Inspired by Giving Women a Voice

Non-Fiction Essays and Articles 

  • First prize: Pippa Kay Breathtaking
  • Second prize: Carol Middleton Dreaming of Freedom
  • Third prize: Pauline Harvey The Doctor's Wife
  • Highly commended: Chystal Abidin When you travel alone through foreign cities as a young woman
  • Commended: Nicola West The Fight

Short Story 

  • First prize: Michelle Reidy This Is How A Voice Sounds
  • Second prize: Lynne Cook No Words For It
  • Third prize: Erica Woolgar Waiting For Mare
  • Highly commended: Judith O"Connor Run Rabbit Run
  • Commended: Bridget Mckern Lady-In-Waiting

Poetry 

  • First prize: Cynthia Rowe Union Rep Ruby
  • Second prize: Carolyn Alfonzetti Canary Song
  • Third prize: Moira Kirkwood Flowering
  • Highly commended: Gail Hennessy Finding The Words
  • Commended: Colleen Keating In Search of Hildegard of Bingen

2013

Short Story

  • First prize: Sarah Endacott Shock-Shit
  • Second prize: Julie Chevalier An Honour that I"d thought not of
  • Third prize: Claire Aman Wrangler
  • Commended:
    Julie Kearney Killing Him Softly
    Suzanne Gaskell Beautiful Boys
    Julie Chevalier Little Fires

Poetry

  • First prize: Susan Fealy The Hope Stone
  • Second prize: Dr Frances Olive At the Temple
  • Third prize: Marilyn Peck From My Bed on Dry Winter Mornings
  • Commended:
    Gillian Hunt Heartland
    Moira Kirkwood Moto (artist to Genius)
    Ali Jane Smith Sestina After a Marriage
    Lesley Walter In Memoriam (of Vera Newsom)
    Winifred Weir Summer Is and Has Been

2012

Short Story  

  • First prize: Susan McCreery Beyond Walls
  • Second prize: Meg Wallens Caretaker Li and My Sanity Patch
  • Third prize: Heather Bird Marked

Poetry  

  • First prize: Winifred Weir We have one another now and again
  • Second prize: Lesley Walter At the Crossing
  • Third prize: Dr Penelope S Cottier A Brief History of Fun